St. Paul's Hospital

PREDICTED Moderate confidence
19m – 8h 25m
Most likely 2h 21m
Typically 1h 41m – 2h 45m at this hospital

This hospital doesn't report live data.

Estimate based on similar hospitals. Actual conditions may differ substantially. Call hospital to confirm.
a few minutes ago How is this predicted? →

Saskatchewan doesn't publish live data for this ER

That's why we show a prediction instead. See Saskatchewan's transparency grade →

Open 24/7

Non-emergency options

Report a wait

Best Times to Visit

Quieter times: No historical wait time data is currently available for this location. Generally, weekday mornings and early afternoons tend to be less busy at most urban emergency departments. For non-life-threatening concerns, consider whether a walk-in clinic or virtual care option may be more appropriate.

Busier times: No historical data is available to identify specific peak periods at St. Paul's Hospital ER. As a major acute care hospital serving both Saskatoon and Northern Saskatchewan, evenings, weekends, and holidays typically see higher volumes. If your condition is not immediately life-threatening, avoid these periods if possible.

Nearby Alternatives

Saskatoon City Hospital

Saskatoon · 3 km away

Jim Pattison Children's Hospital

Saskatoon · 4 km away

Royal University Hospital (Ruh)

Saskatoon · 4 km away

Rosthern Hospital

Rosthern · 65 km away

Outlook Hospital

Outlook · 76 km away

Live map, alerts, and forecasts

Open on ERstat →

About St. Paul's Hospital

St. Paul's Hospital Emergency Department in Saskatoon, Saskatchewan provides 24/7 emergent care for residents of Saskatoon and patients transferred from across Northern Saskatchewan requiring advanced clinical assessment. As an acute care teaching hospital owned by Emmanuel Health and affiliated with the Saskatchewan Health Authority, St. Paul's ER is staffed by skilled physicians, nurses, and support staff offering compassionate, critical care that respects the physical, emotional, spiritual, and cultural needs of every patient. Individuals of all ages are seen, whether arriving by walk-in, ambulance, or inter-facility transfer.

Services & Specialties

24/7 Emergency Medicine, Emergency Medical Services (EMS) intake, General Surgery, Internal Medicine, Nephrology and Kidney Health, Thoracic Surgery, Vascular Surgery, Palliative Medicine, Mental Health and Addictions, Diagnostic Imaging and Nuclear Medicine, Laboratory Services, Chronic Disease Management, Air Ambulance coordination, Provincial Transplant Services.

Amenities

Other Care Options

Not every health issue needs an ER visit. Find out where to go for care → · 10 walk-in clinics in Saskatoon →

Pharmacists in Saskatchewan can assess and prescribe for dozens of common conditions. See what they can treat →

Compare hospital wait times across Canada. View all wait times →

Tips Before You Go

What to Bring

Frequently Asked Questions

Where is the Emergency entrance at St. Paul's Hospital?
The Emergency Department entrance is located at the southeast corner of the hospital, at 20th Street and Avenue P — not the main hospital entrance. Emergency Services are in the A Wing on the main floor.
Does St. Paul's Hospital ER serve patients from outside Saskatoon?
Yes. In addition to serving Saskatoon residents, St. Paul's Emergency Department regularly receives patients transferred from across Northern Saskatchewan who require advanced clinical assessment and specialized care not available at smaller regional facilities.
What specialties are available through the St. Paul's Hospital ER?
St. Paul's Hospital offers access to a range of specialists including general surgery, internal medicine, nephrology, thoracic surgery, vascular surgery, and palliative medicine, among others — making it one of Saskatoon's most comprehensive acute care facilities.
Is St. Paul's Hospital a teaching hospital?
Yes. St. Paul's Hospital is an acute care teaching and applied research hospital. It is owned by Emmanuel Health (under the Saskatchewan Catholic Health Corporation) and has been operating in Saskatoon since 1907, founded by the Grey Nuns.
Can I make an appointment at the St. Paul's Hospital Emergency Department?
No. The Emergency Department does not accept appointments. Patients are seen based on the urgency of their medical condition as determined during triage — not in order of arrival. Those with the most critical needs are treated first.
Are there spiritual or cultural care spaces available at St. Paul's Hospital?
Yes. St. Paul's Hospital, as a faith-based Catholic facility, offers a chapel, stillness rooms, and a dedicated First Nations Prayer and Ceremonial Room for patients, families, and visitors seeking spiritual or cultural support during their stay.

More Emergency Rooms in Saskatchewan

View all Saskatchewan hospitals

About ER Wait Times

Emergency departments use triage. Patients with more serious conditions are seen first, regardless of arrival time.

Wait times are estimates based on Saskatchewan health data. Actual wait times may vary.

If you are experiencing a medical emergency, call 911 immediately.

Something wrong on this page?

Incorrect hours, wrong address, or outdated information? Let us know.