St. Mary's General Hospital

Current ER wait

5h 1m

9 waiting · 10 being treated

5h 1m wait. See a doctor online instead? Often under an hour. Cold, UTI, rash, prescriptions and more. See a doctor online

In an emergency, call 911. Independent service, not affiliated with this hospital. Free nurse advice: 811.

Source: St. Mary's General Hospital · as of 1:29 a.m. EDT

Open 24/7

Non-emergency options

Report a wait

Get a text or email when the wait drops below your limit. No account.

12-Hour Forecast

5h32
5am
6h5
6am
6h35
7am
6h15
8am
5h39
9am
4h26
10am
4h17
11am
3h57
12pm
3h23
1pm
2h56
2pm
2h39
3pm
2h31
4pm

Best Times to Visit

Shortest wait Thursdays 1pm avg ~2h 36m
Longest wait Sundays 4am avg ~7h 10m

Nearby Alternatives

Grand River Hospital

Kitchener · 2 km away

Cambridge Memorial Hospital

Cambridge · 15 km away

Guelph General Hospital

Guelph · 24 km away

Willett Urgent Care Centre

Paris · 29 km away

Groves Memorial Community Hospital

Fergus · 31 km away

Live map, alerts, and forecasts

Open on ERstat →

About St. Mary's General Hospital

St. Mary's General Hospital (now WRHN @ Queen's Blvd.) is a 197-bed adult acute-care hospital located at 911 Queens Blvd in Kitchener, Ontario, serving residents of Waterloo Region, Wellington County, and beyond. The emergency department is open 24 hours a day, 365 days a year, and the hospital is home to the Regional Cardiac Care Centre, making it a key destination for cardiac-related emergencies in the region. This is an adult facility best suited for adults requiring emergency, cardiac, respiratory, or surgical care — patients requiring pediatric or obstetric services may be directed to another facility in the Waterloo Regional Health Network.

Services & Specialties

24/7 Emergency Department, Regional Cardiac Care Centre, Respiratory and Thoracic Care, Outpatient (Day) Surgery, General Medicine, Integrated Comprehensive Care, Surgical Services, Nuclear Medicine, Adult Acute Care.

Amenities

Other Care Options

Not every health issue needs an ER visit. Find out where to go for care → · 14 walk-in clinics in Kitchener →

Pharmacists in Ontario can assess and prescribe for dozens of common conditions. See what they can treat →

Compare hospital wait times across Canada. View all wait times →

Tips Before You Go

What to Bring

Frequently Asked Questions

Is St. Mary's General Hospital emergency department open 24/7?
Yes, the Emergency Department at St. Mary's General Hospital (WRHN @ Queen's Blvd.) at 911 Queens Blvd, Kitchener is open 24 hours a day, 7 days a week, every day of the year including holidays.
Does St. Mary's General Hospital treat children in the emergency department?
St. Mary's General Hospital is an adult acute-care facility. If you require emergency care for a child, contact the Waterloo Regional Health Network (WRHN) to confirm which facility is most appropriate for pediatric care in the region.
What is the Regional Cardiac Care Centre at St. Mary's?
St. Mary's General Hospital is home to the Regional Cardiac Care Centre, which has served Waterloo Region and surrounding communities since 2003. If you are experiencing symptoms of a heart attack or other cardiac emergency, call 911 immediately.
How much does parking cost at St. Mary's General Hospital?
Visitor parking is located across from the hospital at 55 Spadina Road West. There is a free 30-minute grace period, after which rates start at $3.50 per 30 minutes, up to a maximum of $12.25 per day. Accessible parking spots and Pay Stations are available, accepting cash, credit, and debit. Long-stay discounted HPasses can be purchased at Switchboard 24/7.
How do I get to St. Mary's General Hospital by public transit?
GRT bus routes 1, 16, and 204 stop at Queens / St. Mary's Hospital, just a 1-minute walk (about 58 metres) from the entrance. The ION Light Rail Central Station is approximately a 14-minute walk from the hospital.
Has St. Mary's General Hospital changed its name?
Yes. Effective April 1, 2025, St. Mary's General Hospital merged with Grand River Hospital to form the Waterloo Regional Health Network (WRHN), and the facility is now officially known as WRHN @ Queen's Blvd. It continues to operate at the same address — 911 Queens Blvd, Kitchener, ON — with the same services.

More Emergency Rooms in Ontario

View all Ontario hospitals

About ER Wait Times

Emergency departments use triage. Patients with more serious conditions are seen first, regardless of arrival time.

Wait times are estimates based on Ontario health data. Actual wait times may vary.

If you are experiencing a medical emergency, call 911 immediately.

Something wrong on this page?

Incorrect hours, wrong address, or outdated information? Let us know.