West Lincoln Memorial Hospital

Current ER wait

1h 30m
1h 30m wait. See a doctor online instead? Often under an hour. Cold, UTI, rash, prescriptions and more. See a doctor online

In an emergency, call 911. Independent service, not affiliated with this hospital. Free nurse advice: 811.

Source: Hamilton Health Sciences / St. Joseph’s · as of 2:01 p.m. EDT

Open 24/7

Non-emergency options

Report a wait

Get a text or email when the wait drops below your limit. No account.

12-Hour Forecast

2h13
6pm
2h2
7pm
3h13
8pm
2h53
9pm
2h53
10pm
2h47
11pm
2h47
12am
3h17
1am

Best Times to Visit

Shortest wait Fridays 3pm avg ~1h 10m
Longest wait Fridays 8am avg ~3h 19m

Nearby Alternatives

Niagara Health System - St. Catharines

St Catharines · 22 km away

6h 38m

Juravinski Hospital

Hamilton · 24 km away

1h 3m

Joseph Brant Memorial Hospital

Burlington · 26 km away

Hamilton General Hospital

Hamilton · 27 km away

1h 17m

Haldimand War Memorial Hospital

Dunnville · 32 km away

Live map, alerts, and forecasts

Open on ERstat →

About West Lincoln Memorial

West Lincoln Memorial Hospital in Grimsby, Ontario operates a 24/7 emergency department serving the West Niagara region from its modern, 192,000-square-foot facility at 169 Main St E. Opened in November 2025, the hospital is part of Hamilton Health Sciences and offers emergency care, a four-bed ICU, surgery, maternal and newborn services, and advanced diagnostic imaging. Patients requiring highly specialized care benefit from direct access to one of Canada's largest health systems through the HHS network.

Services & Specialties

24/7 Emergency Department, Intensive Care Unit (ICU) — 4 beds, Day Surgery — 3 operating rooms and a procedure room, Maternal and Newborn Program — Labour, Birth, Recovery and Postpartum (LBRP) rooms, Diagnostic Imaging — X-ray, CT scanning, ultrasound, mammography, echocardiography, Complex and Palliative Care, Outpatient Consultation Services, Indoor Ambulance Bay, Indigenous Healing Space, Referral Access to Hamilton Health Sciences Specialized Services.

Amenities

Other Care Options

Not every health issue needs an ER visit. Find out where to go for care →

Pharmacists in Ontario can assess and prescribe for dozens of common conditions. See what they can treat →

Compare hospital wait times across Canada. View all wait times →

Tips Before You Go

What to Bring

Frequently Asked Questions

Is West Lincoln Memorial Hospital's emergency department open 24 hours?
Yes, the emergency department at West Lincoln Memorial Hospital in Grimsby is open 24 hours a day, 7 days a week, every day of the year.
Is West Lincoln Memorial Hospital part of a larger health system?
Yes, WLMH is a site of Hamilton Health Sciences (HHS), one of the largest health care systems in Canada. This means patients who require specialized care beyond what is available on-site can be referred directly within the HHS network.
Does West Lincoln Memorial Hospital have private rooms?
Yes — the new WLMH, which opened in November 2025, is the first hospital in Ontario built with all single-patient private rooms. All 61 inpatient beds are in private rooms, offering greater privacy and comfort.
Does West Lincoln Memorial Hospital have maternity services?
Yes. The hospital has a Maternal and Newborn Program featuring four Labour, Birth, Recovery, and Postpartum (LBRP) rooms, six maternal and newborn suites, and eight bassinets. All stages of maternity care take place in the same room.
How do I get to West Lincoln Memorial Hospital by car?
Take the QEW to the Bartlett Avenue exit in Grimsby, head south on Bartlett Avenue to Main Street East, then turn right. The hospital is located approximately one kilometre along Main Street East on the right side, at 169 Main St E.
What does parking cost at West Lincoln Memorial Hospital?
Parking is a flat rate of $6.00, with no charge for the first 15 minutes. Pay at the parking machine and display your ticket face-up on your dashboard. Accessible parking is available near the main entrance.

More Emergency Rooms in Ontario

View all Ontario hospitals

About ER Wait Times

Emergency departments use triage. Patients with more serious conditions are seen first, regardless of arrival time.

Wait times are estimates based on Ontario health data. Actual wait times may vary.

If you are experiencing a medical emergency, call 911 immediately.

Something wrong on this page?

Incorrect hours, wrong address, or outdated information? Let us know.